Athletics: McDonald leads the way for LCC

Results

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Spencerville 111, 2. Kenton 101, 3. Carey 88, 4. Van Wert 86.5, 5. Canterbury 46, 6. Bluffton 38, 7. Temple Christian 30, 8. Fostoria 26.5, 9. New Knoxville 25, 10. Ada 21.5, 11. Arlington 19, 12. Lima Central Catholic 18, 13. Mohawk 17.5, 14. Allen East 17, 15. Cory-Rawson 15, 16. Hardin Northern 3.

Event Winners/Top 3 Zone Finishers

Relay 3200: 1. Carey 10:48.17, 2. Bluffton (Ella Armstrong, Sami Scoles, June Essinger, Riley Eachus) 10:55.44, 3. Spencerville (Nadia Ricker, Kirsten Wurst, Lillee Stewart, Kirsten Voice) 11:02.05.

100 hurdles: 1. Cece Worsham (TC) 15.90, 2. Addy Modd (Ken) 16.21.

100 Dash: 1. Claire Hoback (Sp) 12.93, 2. Kendra Deehring (VW) 13.17.

800 Relay: 1. Van Wert (Kendra Deehring, Macy Johnson, Sofi Houg, Danesha Branson) 1:50.44, 3. Bluffton (Allison Diller, Sami Scoles, Kendal Giesige, Skyler Scoles) 1:56.95.

Race 1600: 1. Sarah Reinhart (Car) 5:35.60, 2. Lillee Stewart (Sp) 5:43.94.

400 Relay: 1. Spencerville (Claire Hoback, Emme Prine, Lilyan Goecke, Bethany Monroe) 52.75, 2. Kenton (Addy Modd, Avery Smith, Abi Temple, Sadie Larrabee) 53.64, 3. Van Wert (Danesha Branson , Mia Rager, Sophie Gearhart, Olivia Vaas) 54.57.

400 Dash: 1. Sofi Houg (VW) 1:03.69, 2. Caroline Leffel (NK) 1:04.34.

300 hurdles: 1. Addy Modd (Ken) 48.14, 2. Rilynn Jones (AE) 50.29, 3. Bethany Monroe (Sp) 51.66.

200 Dash: 1. Cece Worsham (TC) 27.35, 2. Sofi Houg (VW) 27.42.

800 race: 1. Lillee Stewart (Sp) 2:33.05, 2. Nadia Ricker (Sp) 2:36.75, 3. Kylie Allmon (Ken) 2:40.95.

Race 3200: 1. Sarah Reinhart (Car) 11:56.38, 3. June Essinger (Bl) 12:37.12.

1600 Relay: 1. Spencerville (Bethany Monroe, Claire Hoback, Lillee Stewart, Lilyan Goecke) 4:19.79, 2. Van Wert (Macy Johnson, Kendra Deehring, Sofi Houg, Danesha Branson) 4:27.31.

Shot Put: 1. Tatum Miller (Ken) 36-05.25, 3. Kayla Krites (VW) 31-01.25.

Drive: 1. Tatum Miller (Ken) 122-08, 2. Avery Henschen (NK) 121-05.

Long jump: 1. Cece Worsham (TC) 16-01.75, 2. Courtney Sumner (Ada) 14-07.50, 3. Kirsten Wurst (Sp) 14-04.50.

Pole Vault: 1. Avery Smith (Ken) 8-06.00, 2. Delaney Buxton (Ken) 8-06.00, 3. Lexie Greer (Sp) 8-06.00.

High jump: 1. Lilyan Goecke (Sp) 5-02.00, 3. Emme Prine (Sp) 4-10.00.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Van Wert 134, 2. Bluffton 116.5, 3. Allen East 68.5, 4. LCC 56, 5. Kenton 54, 6. Upper Scioto Valley 39.5, 7. Carey 39, 8 Hardin Northern 37, 9. Spencerville 30, 10. Ada 26, 11. New Knoxville 17, 12. Mohawk 14, 13. Arlington 14, 14. Canterbury 12, 15. Fostoria 6, 16. Cory-Rawson 3.

Event Winners/Top 3 Zone Finishers

3200 Relay: 1. Van Wert (Gage Wannemacher, Trey Laudick, Hunter Sherer, Gage Springer) 8:24.75, 2. Bluffton (Landon Armstrong, Sam Derstine, Eden Antrim, Landon Novak) 8:28.35, 3. Hardin Northern (Aidan Gatchell, Jonah Diller, Zeb Wilson, Cooper Thomas) 9:09.40.

110 hurdles: 1. Ethan Bogart (Bl) 16.35, 2. Tyson Jackson (VW) 16.44, 3. Jayson Dyer (Ken) 16.48.

100 Dash: 1. Frankie McDonald (LCC) 11.46, 2. Traves Hoyle (LCC) 11.53.

800 Relay: 1. Van Wert (Connor Pratt, Nate Phillips, Trey Laudick, Nathan Jackson) 1:33.33, 2. LCC (Evan Unruh, Sal Guagenti, Traves Hoyle, Frankie McDonald) 1:35.79, 3. Allen East (Matti King, Silas Gillespie, Jackson Friesner, Ashton Neff) 1:35.89.

1600 race: 1. Eden Antrim (Bl) 4: 37.34, 2. Joe Parker (USV), 3. Lanney Oakman (Sp) 4: 51.04.

400 Relay: 1. LCC (Evan Unruh, Sal Guagenti, Traves Hoyle, Frankie McDonald) 44.97, 2. Allen East (Matti King, Silas Gillespie, Jackson Friesner, Ashton Neff) 45.50, 3. Van Wert (Keldyn Bill, Nate Phillips , Nathan Jackson, Gage Stemen) 45.59.

400 Dash: 1. Connor Pratt (VW) 51.76, 2. Joel Vangorder (Sp) 53.40, 3. Ashton McMurray (NK) 54.77.

300 hurdles: 1. Ethan Bogart (Bl) 41.89, 2. Julian Grose (Ada) 43.89, 3. Jay Schroeder (NK) 44.78.

200 Dash: 1. Trey Laudick (VW) 23.34, 2. Nate Phillips (VW) 23.35, 3. Traves Hoyle (LCC) 23.62.

800 race: 1. Landon Armstrong (BL) 2:00.74, 2. Zeb Wilson (HN) 2:03.57, 3. Gage Springer (VW) 2:03.89.

Race 3200: 1. Joe Parker (USV) 10:17.13, 2. Erik Nygaard (Bl) 10:18.03, Gage Wannemacher (VW) 10:31.55.

1600 Relay: 1. Van Wert (Trey Laudick, Nathan Jackson, Connor Pratt, Gage Springer) 3:31.31, 2. Bluffton (Ethan Bogart, Landon Armstrong, Eden Antrim, Justin Good) 3:31.56.

Shot put: 1. Logan Dotson (VW) 47-05.50, 2. Aaron Tabler (Bl) 43-10.75, 3. Alek Winner (AE) 43-08.50.

Drive: 1. Parker Rarey (Ken) 155-09, 2. Gunnar Stout (Ken) 136-08.

Long jump: 1. Evan Unruh (LCC) 20-00.25, 2. Colby Quay (Ken) 18-11.75, 3. Gage Stemen (VW) 18-05.75.

Pole vault: 1. Zaiden Fry (Moh) 14-00.00, 2. Wesley Newton (HN) 13-08.00, 3. Sam Derstine (Bl) 11-06.00.

High jump: 1. Anthony Bell (Car) 6-00.00, 2. Trey Boblitt (Bl) 6-00.00, 3. Nate Phillips (VW) 5-08.00.

About Catriona

Check Also

NFL Predictions Week Three: Dante Hall joins Neil Reynolds and Jeff Reinebold to make their game picks | NFL News

Neil Reynolds American football pundit and columnist Watch the NFL live on Sky Sports on …